

Film
The Duel
19731h 38m★ 6.0
Drama · History
Dramatic story about two young men, two intellectuals of the 1890th. It is a story about a complex human character. Being tortured by ignorance and boredom of life, clerk Laevsky is longing to break the depraved circle of his existence. His moral antipode, naturalist Von Coren is sure that people like Laevsky are worth being destroyed. But regardless characters' will and desires, providence deals with their lives in its own way...
- Director
- Iosif Kheifits
- Original Music Composer
- Nadezhda Simonyan
- Writer
- Iosif Kheifits
Cast

Oleg Dal
Layevski

Vladimir Vysotsky
Von Koren

Lyudmila Maksakova
Nadezhda Fyodorovna

Yuri Medvedev
Sheshkovsky

Anatoliy Papanov
Dr. Samoylenko

Georgi Korolchuk
Pobedov

Anatoliy Azo
Kirilin
A
Ashot Melikjanyan
Achmianov

Lyubov Malinovskaya
Marya Bityugova

Andrei Apsolon
Bityugov

Ángel Gutiérrez
Achmianov Sr.

Igor Efimov
Boyko

Pavel Kashlakov

German Lupekin

Ashot Nersisyan

Geliy Sysoev
Questions
- Is The Duel free to watch?
- Not on Filmghar: we only play films and episodes that are in the public domain or that the owner has made free. We'll show it here as soon as it is free.
- Where can I watch The Duel in Pakistan?
- We couldn't find a streaming service carrying The Duel in Pakistan right now.
- Who is in the cast of The Duel?
- The Duel stars Oleg Dal, Vladimir Vysotsky, Lyudmila Maksakova, Yuri Medvedev.
- What kind of film is The Duel?
- The Duel (1973) is a drama, history film.
Where to watch in Pakistan
Change regionWe couldn't find a streaming service carrying The Duel in Pakistan right now.
Availability data from JustWatch.