
Black Ocean
Though its aftertitles detailing the history of French nuke experiments suggest otherwise, writer/director Marion Hänsel’s Black Ocean is not a political treatise or a history lesson, instead taking advantage of the remote, isolated environments in which the experimentation took place – as well as the monumental imagery of the act itself – in order to communicate a more universal story about the power of awe. Ocean principally follows three young sailors on a French naval vessel in 1972, who are on course for an unknown destination in order to help carry out the bomb tests they’ve yet to personally witness. The film is essentially divided into two parts: before and after the blast.
- Writer
- Marion Hänsel
- Director
- Marion Hänsel
Cast
Questions
- Is Black Ocean free to watch?
- Not on Filmghar: we only play films and episodes that are in the public domain or that the owner has made free. We'll show it here as soon as it is free.
- Where can I watch Black Ocean in Pakistan?
- We couldn't find a streaming service carrying Black Ocean in Pakistan right now.
- Who is in the cast of Black Ocean?
- Black Ocean stars Adrien Jolivet, Nicolas Robin, Romain David, Alexandre de Sèze.
- What kind of film is Black Ocean?
- Black Ocean (2011) is a drama film.
Where to watch in Pakistan
Change regionWe couldn't find a streaming service carrying Black Ocean in Pakistan right now.
Availability data from JustWatch.



























