
The Release
In July 2015, former State Department intelligence analyst Stephen Kim was released after serving 11 months in federal prison. Once a rising star and leading expert on North Korea and nuclear disarmament, Kim fought the US government’s harsh prosecution for four years before pleading guilty to charges of mishandling classified information in violation of the Espionage Act. After losing his home, family, friends and career, Stephen recounts his time in prison and contemplates what to do with the beginning of the rest of his life. Filmed several months after Stephen’s return from prison, The Release is a follow-up to The Surrender.
- Director
- Stephen T. Maing
Cast
Questions
- Is The Release free to watch?
- Not on Filmghar: we only play films and episodes that are in the public domain or that the owner has made free. We'll show it here as soon as it is free.
- Where can I watch The Release in Pakistan?
- We couldn't find a streaming service carrying The Release in Pakistan right now.
- Who is in the cast of The Release?
- The Release stars Stephen Kim.
- What kind of film is The Release?
- The Release (2016) is a documentary film.
Where to watch in Pakistan
Change regionWe couldn't find a streaming service carrying The Release in Pakistan right now.
Availability data from JustWatch.