
The Jam Makers
Paramount recruited Frank Moser to produce the Bud and Susie cartoons for its weekly screen magazine. To judge from the 1919 edge code on the nitrate film print found at the New Zealand Film Archive, The Jam Makers appears to be one of the earliest in the series. The simple story centers on two siblings—little brother Bud and big sister Susie—with a sweet tooth and a hankering for a treat. When Susie concocts “play jam” with dirt and water, Bud cries for the real thing. He spots fresh jam cooling on the kitchen windowsill and, braving a covetous rooster and cat, swaps jars. The kids get their just desserts when Mom offers them the faux jam for a snack. Paramount dropped the series after two years.
- Director
- Frank Moser
Questions
- Is The Jam Makers free to watch?
- Not on Filmghar: we only play films and episodes that are in the public domain or that the owner has made free. We'll show it here as soon as it is free.
- Where can I watch The Jam Makers in Pakistan?
- We couldn't find a streaming service carrying The Jam Makers in Pakistan right now.
- What kind of film is The Jam Makers?
- The Jam Makers (1919) is a animation film.
Where to watch in Pakistan
Change regionWe couldn't find a streaming service carrying The Jam Makers in Pakistan right now.
Availability data from JustWatch.