
The Railway
Mischa, a mute boy, sets out on a surrealistic journey together with his father and two men. Their means of transportation is an old Soviet locomotive, loaded with stolen coal. The travellers intend to sell off the loot on their way through the borderless steppes of inner Russia. As a parallel to the main plot, sequences of a mysterious travelling circus keep reappearing in a very suggestive way. Many of the odd artists at the circus are people that the four protagonists encounter in the wilderness along the overgrown railway. All through the movie there is a sensation of magic crossed with pure realism, stressed by the crackling communistic infrastructure and a twisted sense of humor. The border between reality and fantasy is very subtle here. The Railway is a story about strong family ties, but also an ambitious interpretation of the clash between the Russia of old and new. One could call it the rebirth of a long forgotten genre: the Russian wonder story.
- Director
- Aleksey Fedorchenko
- Writer
- Aleksey Gonorovsky
Cast
Questions
- Is The Railway free to watch?
- Not on Filmghar: we only play films and episodes that are in the public domain or that the owner has made free. We'll show it here as soon as it is free.
- Where can I watch The Railway in Pakistan?
- We couldn't find a streaming service carrying The Railway in Pakistan right now.
- Who is in the cast of The Railway?
- The Railway stars Sergey Belyaev, Viktor Terelya, Olga Degtyaryova, Pyotr Zaychenko.
- What kind of film is The Railway?
- The Railway (2007) is a fantasy, drama film.
Where to watch in Pakistan
Change regionWe couldn't find a streaming service carrying The Railway in Pakistan right now.
Availability data from JustWatch.







