
Film
Bothered by a Beard
194533m
Documentary · Comedy
A flagrant plug for the trusty safety razor disguised as a comic history of shaving, this witty treat was made by EVH Emmett, whose sardonic tones graced many an educational film in the 1930s and 40s. Jumping from the Bronze Age to Ancient Egypt to the dicey barbers of Victorian England (cue Tod Slaughter hamming it up in "Britain's most fruity drama", Sweeney Todd), the film follows the development and mass production of King Camp Gillette's 1890s invention.
- Director
- E. V. H. Emmett
Cast
Questions
- Is Bothered by a Beard free to watch?
- Not on Filmghar: we only play films and episodes that are in the public domain or that the owner has made free. We'll show it here as soon as it is free.
- Where can I watch Bothered by a Beard in Pakistan?
- We couldn't find a streaming service carrying Bothered by a Beard in Pakistan right now.
- Who is in the cast of Bothered by a Beard?
- Bothered by a Beard stars Jerry Verno, Tod Slaughter.
- What kind of film is Bothered by a Beard?
- Bothered by a Beard (1945) is a documentary, comedy film.
Where to watch in Pakistan
Change regionWe couldn't find a streaming service carrying Bothered by a Beard in Pakistan right now.
Availability data from JustWatch.

